General Knowledge

All materials on our website are shared by users. If you have any questions about copyright issues, please report us to resolve them. We are always happy to assist you.
 51 views
of 5

Please download to get full document.

View again

Description
General Knowledge
Share
Tags
Transcript
  1.A series of instructions that tells a computer what to do and how to do it is called a–(A)program (B) command (C) user response(D)processor (E) None of these (Ans : A)2.Market Expansion means–(A)hiring more staff (B) firing more staff (C) buyingmore products(D)buying more companies (E) growth in sales through existing and new products (Ans : E)3.Effective marketing helps in–(A)developing new products (B) creating a competitive environment(C)building demand for products (D) All of these (E) None of these (Ans : D)4.Which part of the computer displays the work done?(A)RAM (B) Printer (C) Monitor (D) ROM (E) None of these (Ans : C)5.‘Customisation’ means–(A)Tailor-made products for each customer (B) Customers selling goods(C)Tailor-made products for each staff (D) A selling process(E)None of these (Ans : A)6.A ‘Call’ in Marketing language means–(A)Calling on a salesperson (B) Calling on a customer (C)Making a phone-call (D) Telemarketing(E)None of these (Ans : B)7.Computers manipulate data in many ways, and this manipulation is called–(A)upgrading (B) processing (C) batching (D) utilizing (E) None of these (Ans : B)8.A Marketing Survey is required for–(A)deciding marketing strategies (B) deciding Product strategies(C)deciding pricing strategies (D) All of these(E)None of these (Ans : D)9.Market Plan is a–(A)selling process (B) year-end budget (C) calendar (D)business document for marketing strategies (E) All of these (Ans : D)10.‘‘ATM’’ stands for–(A)Anywhere Marketing (B) Any Time Marketing (C) Any Time Money(D)Automated Teller Machine (E) Automatic Timely Machine (Ans : D)11.‘‘USP’’ in Marketing means–(A)Useful Sales Procedures (B) Useful Selling Propositions (C) Useful Sales Persons(D)Used Sales Plans (E) Unique Selling Propositions (Ans : E)12.‘A Target Group’ means–(A)a group of salesmen targeting the customers (B) likely buyers ww.allindiajobs.inww.allindiajobs.in  (C) group of products (D) group of companies (E) all of these (Ans : B)13. Which of the following can only have sequential access ?(A) Disk (B) Tape (C) CD–ROM (D) DVD–ROM (E) None of these (Ans : B)14. Sending an E-mail is similar to–(A) writing a letter (B) drawing a picture (C) talking on the phone(D) sending a package (E) None of these (Ans : A)15. Items such as names and addresses are considered(A) information (B) input (C) records(D) data (E) None of these (Ans : D)16. One who designs, writes, tests and maintains computer programs is called a(A) User (B)Programmer (C) Designer (D) Operator (E) None of these (Ans : B)17. Ctrl shift and Alt are called ............ keys.(A) modifier (B) function (C) alphanumeric (D) adjustment (E) None of these (Ans : E)18. Which key is used in combination with anotherkey to perform a specific task ?(A) function (B) space bar (C) arrow (D) control (E) None of these (Ans : D)19. Physical components that make up your computer are known as–(A) Operating Systems (B) Software (C) Hardware(D) Web Browsers (E) None of these (Ans : C)20. Computers use the ............ number system to store data and perform calculations.(A) binary (B) octal (C) decimal (D) hexadecimal (E) None of these (Ans : A)21. The main directory of a disk is called the ............ directory.(A) root (B) sub (C) folder (D) network (E) None of these (Ans : A)22. Marketing is a–(A) one day effort (B) team effort (C) one man effort(D) All of these (E) None of these (Ans : B)23. Service Marketing is the same as–(A) Transaction Marketing (B) Relationship Marketing(C) Internal Marketing (D) Outdoor Marketing (E) All of these (Ans : E)24. Marketing is influenced by–(A) product demand (B) public taste (C) buyer behaviour (D) brand image (E) All of these (Ans : E)25. HNI means– ww.allindiajobs.inww.allindiajobs.in  (A) High income Individual (B) Honest Marketing Staff (C) High Networth Individual(D) Honest Neutral Individual (E) None of these (Ans : C) 2. 1. Which one of the following would not be considered as a form of secondary storage?(a) Floppy Disk (b) Optical Disk (c) RAM(d) Flash Drive (e) Hard Disk (Ans : c)2. The Processor is an example of computer–(a) Software (b) Output Unit (c) Storage (d) Program (e) Hardware (Ans : e)3. A hexadecimal number is a number to the base–(a) 2 (b) 20 (c) 16 (d) 4 (e) 8 (Ans : c)4.Java in computer programming is a–(a) Compiler (b) Hardware Device Driver (c) Low-level Language(d) High-level Language (e) Programming Mid-level Language (Ans : d)5. Which of the following is not a binary number?(a) 01010 (b) 11111 (c) 31121 (d) 00000 (e) 110110 (Ans : c)6. What does the acronym WAN stand for?(a) Widest Area Network (b) Wild Area Network (c) Wide Area Networking(d) Wide Area. Network (e) Wider Area Network (Ans : d)7. FTP is an acronym for–(a) File Transaction Protocol (b) File Truncation Protocol (c) File Translation Protocol(d) File Transfer Protocol (e) File Transmission Protocol (Ans : d)8. Connections to the Internet using a phone line and a modem are called….. connections.(a) Digital (b) Dial-up (c) Broadband (d) Dish(e) Both (b) and (c) (Ans : b)9. Documents converted to….. can be published to the web.(a) A doc file (b) HTTP (c) machine language (d) HTML (e) None of these (Ans : b)10. What is extension of Microsoft Word document?(a) txt (b) doc (c) ppt (d) xls(e) psd (Ans : b)11. Outlook Express is a(n)–(a) protocol (b) Search Engine (c) Browser (d) Network (e) E-mail Client (Ans : e)12. Printers and screens in computer system are common form of–(a) Processing device (b) Computation units (c) Input units(d) Storage units (e) Output units (Ans : e)13. LSI in chip technology stands for–(a) Large-Scale Internet (b) Low-Scale Integration (c) Low-Scale Internet(d) Local-Scale Integration (e) Large-Scale Integration (Ans : e)14. Ctrl + n in MS word is used to–(a) Save document (b) Start Paragraph (c) Open new document(d) Close document (e) Open a saved document (Ans : c) ww.allindiajobs.inww.allindiajobs.in  15. Connections to other documents or to other locations within a website is known as–(a) Hyper connects (b) Plug-ins (c) Hyperlinks(d) Filters (e) Bots (Ans : c)16. Checking whether a program functions correctly and then correcting errors, it is known as–(a) Error-proofing a program (b) Default error-checking (c) De-erroring(d) Debugging (e) Decoding (Ans : d)17. Single-word reference to viruses, worms etc. is–(a) harmware (b) virus (c) phish (d) malware (e) killer war (Ans : d)18. Converting the computer language of 1’s and 0’s to characters, that can be understood isknown as…...(a) Selecting (b) Creating clip-art (c) Decoding (d) Generating (e) Highlighting (Ans : c)19. Storage that returns its data after the power is turned off is referred’ to as–(a) Sequential storage (b) Direct storage (c) Non-destructive storage(d) Non-volatile storage (e) Volatile storage (Ans : d)20. A compiler in computing means–(a) A programmer. (b) A person who compiles source program. (c) Keypunch operator (d) A gaming software (e) A program which translates source program into object program (Ans :e)21. What is Windows Vista?(a) Processor (b) Output Device (c) Storage Device(d) Input Device (e) Operating System (Ans : e)22. Which of the following is not an operating system used in computer?(a) Windows 95 (b) Windows 2000 (c) MS-DOS(d) Windows 3.1 (e) Windows 98 (Ans : d)23. “DTP”is a computer abbreviation usually means–(a) Digital Transmission Protocol (b) Desktop Publishing (c) Document Type Processing(d) Document Transfer Processing (e) Data Type Programming (Ans : b)24. Which of the following is equivalent roughly to 1 billion bytes?(a) One kilobyte (b) One Terabyte (c) One Gigabyte(d) One Megabyte (e) One Megabit (Ans : c)25. The ALU and Control unit, jointly is known as–(a) RAM (b) CPU (c) PC (d) EPROM (e) ROM (Ans : b)26. The….. port resembles a standard phone jack.(a) Fire wire (b) modem (c) peripheral (d) serial (e) None of these (Ans : b)27. The ALU performs….. operations.(a) arithmetic (b) ASCII (c) algorithm-based (d) logarithm-based (e) None of above (Ans : a) ww.allindiajobs.inww.allindiajobs.in
Related Search
We Need Your Support
Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our free products and services. We are nonprofit website to share and download documents. To the running of this website, we need your help to support us.

Thanks to everyone for your continued support.

No, Thanks
SAVE OUR EARTH

We need your sign to support Project to invent "SMART AND CONTROLLABLE REFLECTIVE BALLOONS" to cover the Sun and Save Our Earth.

More details...

Sign Now!

We are very appreciated for your Prompt Action!

x